Laois Sports Partnership Data Protection FAQ Sheet

What personal data is stored?

The personal information we collect from you is dependent on your level of engagement with Laois Sports Partnership. For example; through your involvement in a local club or group, you may have taken part in an event/programme or training course, or you may have requested that we send you information in relation to local news / upcoming events / training or funding opportunities. Your personal information may include name, address, contact email or phone no, and data birth if it was required for certification.

Where is the personal information stored/recorded?

Some of your personal information is stored at the Laois Sports Partnership Office and some of your personal information is stored in the cloud. In the event your personal information is stored in the cloud we only use providers that guarantee your personal information is kept within the European Economic Area and is therefore treated as safely and securely as the data regulations require.

Is the personal information stored about me secure?

The security of your personal information is of great importance to us, and to protect your personal information we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure all personal information that we hold.

How long is the personal data stored for?

Where personal information forms part of a business record whose retention is mandatory in order to fulfil statutory obligations, such records will be kept for a minimum of seven years in order to comply with financial regulations and the requirements of our regulators. In all other cases your personal information will only be retained until retention is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

How and where is the personal information backed up?

All Laois Sports Partnerships systems and websites are backed up regularly and securely and periodically undergo a rigorous integrity check. Any personal information that is backed up to the cloud is kept within the European Economic Area and is therefore treated as safely and securely as the data regulations require.

 Who has access to your personal information?

Our contracted tutors and staff are responsible for registering your details at training or events. Only appropriate Laois Sports Partnership staff then have access to your personal information. We do not subcontract your personal information to any other data processor. In the event this ever changes we would only do so with your direct consent.

Who is the personal information stored with?

We do not share personal information for our contacts or clients with any other organisation. As part of our own reporting and funding requirements, personal data received from participants at our training courses and programmes is anonymised and reported in statistical format only. We may be required to share personal data for certification purposes or as a requirement for specific projects only with your consent.

In the event of a data breach, what is the process?

In the event of a breach we will take steps to address the breach and minimise the impact on the data subjects. It is our obligation to inform the Data Commissioners Office and inform data subjects “without undue delay” if there is a “high risk” to your rights and freedoms, as guided by the Data Commissioner.

What processes do you have in place for testing the security of your system?

Laois Sports Partnership conducts a regular security audit to assess how effectively information security is being implemented in the organisation. This audit measures policy compliance and recommends solutions to deficiencies.

 If you have any questions about GDPR, the Data Protection Commissioner has a special website that you might find useful, www.gdprandyou.ie .